Verified against the NC Licensing Board registry

The Merit Company, LLC

License #L.56947 Weaverville, NC
Active
Classification
Building
Primary classification
Project limit
Unlimited
No project cap
First issued
Feb 23, 2005
Expires
Dec 31, 2026

Classifications held

What the board has classified this license as.

Building

The broadest classification. Covers commercial and residential building construction of any kind, within the license's monetary limit.

Also permitted to perform

The board's own search returns this license for the work below, even though it isn't classified for it, since a broader classification generally permits narrower work.

Qualifiers

The people who passed the board exam and are legally responsible for the work.

Philip F. Franz
Q.07354 · Active

Connected through permit filings

Links we drew from real building-permit records, a separate trail from the license registry above. It shows the businesses this contractor actually files work under.

Licenses that file permits under this one

The individuals and qualifiers whose permit work rolls up to this license.

Other licenses with the same qualifier

One person can qualify several licenses. Worth knowing who you're really hiring.

Frequently asked questions

Does The Merit Company, LLC have a contractor's license?
Yes. The Merit Company, LLC holds North Carolina General Contractor license #L.56947 (Building) on file with the NC Licensing Board for General Contractors, currently listed as active.
What is The Merit Company, LLC's contractor license number?
The Merit Company, LLC's North Carolina general contractor license number is #L.56947.
What is The Merit Company, LLC licensed to build?
The Merit Company, LLC is classified for Building work by the NC Licensing Board for General Contractors. Its license carries an Unlimited monetary classification, meaning there is no cap on the value of a single project it may take on.
Where is The Merit Company, LLC licensed?
The Merit Company, LLC is licensed in North Carolina, with an address on record in Weaverville, NC.
Is The Merit Company, LLC's contractor license active?
Yes. The NC Licensing Board for General Contractors currently lists license #L.56947 as active.